HCLT 50 years

Past Productions

The 1950's
1.  Claudia February 11-12, 1955 Directed by Frank Thompson
2.  Rebecca May 20-21, 1955 Directed by Frank Thompson
3.  Night of January 16th November 17-18, 1955 Directed by Kenneth Taylor and James Enderly
4.  Sabrina Fair April 19-20, 1955 Directed by James Enderly and Marilyn Lantor
5.  Light Up the Sky December 7-8, 1956 Directed by James Enderly
6.  Southern Exposure February 27-28, 1957 Directed by James Enderly
7.  The Curious Savage May 2-3, 1957 Directed by Dot Crews
8.  My Three Angels July 17-18, 1958 Directed by James Enderly and Dot Crews
9.  House on a Cliff November 20-21, 1958 Directed by James Enderly
10.  Wake Up, Darling May 7-8, 1959 Directed by James Enderly
11.  Three One-Act Plays June 23-24, 1960
The Threshold |  Suppressed Desires  |  The Man in the Bowler Hat


The 1960's
12.  You Can't Take It With You February 17-18, 1967
13.  See How They Run June 15-17, 1967
14.  Night Must Fall November 16-18, 1967
15.  Bye, Bye, Birdie April 25-27, 1968
16.  Never Too Late November 14-16, 1968
17.  Oliver! May 1-3, 1969
18.  Barefoot in the Park October 23-25, 1969

The 1970's
19.  Blithe Spirit April 30-May 2, 1970
20.  Everybody Loves Opal October 22-24, 1970
21.  The Odd Couple April 15-17, 1971
22.  Girl in the Freudian Slip November 4-6, 1971
23.  Ten Little Indians April 20-22, 1972
24.  Once for the Asking November 9-11, 1972
25.  Two One-Act Plays April 26-28, 1973
Case of the Crushed Petunia  |  Black Comedy
26.  Don't Drink the Water November 15-17, 1973
27.  Critic's Choice May 2-4, 1974
28.  Anything Goes November 21-23, 1974
29.  The Gazebo May 22-24, 1975
30.  Damn Yankees November 13-15, 1975  Directed by Dot Crews
31.  Bell, Book, and Candle May 6-8, 1976  Directed by Dot Crews
32.  You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown July 20, 21, 27, 28 1976  Directed by Chris Jones
33.  Opal is a Diamond November 18-20, 1976
34.  Catch Me If You Can April 28-30, 1977
35.  Star-Spangled Girl November 17-19, 1977
36.  Little Mary Sunshine April 13-15,1978
37.  The Mousetrap December 7-9, 1978
38.  The Boy Friend May 3-5, 1979
39.  Mame December 6-8, 1979 

The 1980's
40.  Private Lives May 22-24, 1980
41.  Dracula Oct. 31 - Nov. 1, 1980 Directed by Chris Jones.  This was our first show at the new HCHS.
42.  The Glass Menagerie February 6-8, 1981Directed by Chris Jones
43.  Gypsy May 1-3, 1981
44.  Carousel November 6-8, 1981Directed by Chris Jones
45.  The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds January 29-30, 1982
46.  Cactus Flower April 23-25, 1982
47.  Sunday in New York November 12-13, 1982
48.  Heaven Can Wait February 4-5, 1983
49.  Music Man April 29, 30- May 1, 1983  Directed by Dot Crews
50.  You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown November 11-12, 1983  Directed by Chris Jones
51.  Three One-Act Plays February 3-4, 1984                  
        I’m Herbert  |  The Big Black Box  |  Plaza Suite
52.  You Can't Take it With You May 3-5, 1984 Directed by Marcia Mosby
53.  A Christmas Carol (Children's Theatre) November 18, 1984 Directed by Marcia Mosby & Wendy Fuller
54.  Arsenic and Old Lace Jan. 31, Feb. 1-2, 1985 Directed by Marcia Mosby
55.  Once Upon A Mattress May 2-4, 1985 Directed by Dot Crews
56.  A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum November 21-23, 1985  Directed by Becky Donner & Dot Crews
57.  The Velveteen Rabbit (Children's Theatre) February 14-15, 1986
58.  Life With Father May 8-10, 1986
59.  Foxfire November 20-22, 1986 
60.  Twelve Dancing Princesses (Children’s Theatre) February 7-8, 1987  Directed by Marcia Mosby
61.  Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat April 30, May 1-2, 1987  Diected by Chris Jones
62.  Annie November 19-21, 1987  Directed by Chris Jones
63.  The Odd Couple May 19-21, 1988 
64.  The Pirates of Penzance November l7-20, 1988  Directed by Chris Jones
65.  The Foreigner May 11-13, 1988
66.  Godspell November 16-18, 24-25, 1989  Directed by Chris Jones

The 1990's
67.  The Nerd May 4-5, 11-12, 1990 
68.  Cinderella November 16-17, 23-24, 1990 Directed by Chris Jones
69.  Laffing Room Only June 20-21, 1991
70.  West Side Story November 22-23, 29-30, 1991 Directed by Chris Jones
71.  Winter Chicken May 14-16, 1992  Directed by Ray Green
72.  Anything Goes November 20-21, 27-28, 1992  Directed by Chris Jones
73.  Father of the Bride May 14-16, 1993 Directed by John Edwards
74.  How to Eat Like a Child (Children's Theatre) August 8, 1993  Directed by Vicky Thomasson
75.  Peter Pan Nov. 26-28, Dec. 3-4, 1993  Directed by Chris Jones
76.  Nunsense May 13-15, 20-21, 1994  Directed by David Baird
77.  The Wizard of Oz (Children's Theatre) July 23-24, 30-31, 1994  Directed by Vicky Thomasson
78.  Wait Until Dark November 25-27, 1994  Directed by Chris Jones
79.  R*U*M*O*R*S February 10-12, 1995   Directed by Marcia Mosby
80.  Little Shop of Horrors June 17-18, 23-24, 1995  Directed by Ray Green
81.  The Sound of Music October 6,7,8,10,12,14,15, 1995  Directed by Vicky Thomasson
82.  Nunsense II May 17-19,23-25, 1996  Directed by David Baird
83.  Snow White (Children's Theatre) July 19-23, 27-28, 1996  Directed by Vicky Thomasson
84.  The Homecoming November 22-24, 29-30, 1996  Directed by Chris Elliott
85.  6RMS RIV VU February 14-15, 1997  Directed by Greg Donner
86.  Steel Magnolias May 8-11, 1997   Directed by Chris Jones
87.  Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  1997   Directed by Chris Jones
88.  Same Time, Next Year  1998   Directed by Wendy Fuller
89.  The Best Christmas Pageant Ever    Summer 1998  Directed by Kathy Sherowsky & Janet Moore
90.  Grease October 17,18,20,23-25, 1998  Directed by VickyThomasson
91.  Sylvia February 5-7, 1999  Directed by Craig Farley
92.  A Woman Called Truth April 16-18, 1999  Directed by Vicky Thomasson
93.  Quilters June 18-19, 25-27, 1999   Directed by Chris Jones
94.  The Fantasticks October 15-17, 23-24, 1999 Directed by Kenneth Cranford

The 2000's
95.  Play On! February 10-13, 2000  Directed by Greg Donner
96.  The Miracle Worker  May 5-7,12-13, 2000  Directed by Chris Jones
97.  The Trumpet of the Swan June 29 -July 2, 2000  Directed by Gary Owen
98.  Ain't Misbehavin'  October 14-17, 21-22, 2001  Directed by Garnett Luck & Vicky Thomasson
99.  A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline March 3, 2001  Springer Theatre Company
100.  The Diary of Anne Frank May 3-6, 8, 2001 Directed by Chris Jones
101.  Lend Me A Tenor October 25, 27 & 28, November 2 & 3, 2001 Directed by Mike Marvin
102.  Honky Tonk Angels  Saturday, April 13, 2002    Springer Theatre Company
103. The Glass Menagerie  May 2, 3, 4, & 5, 2002  Directed by Chris Jones
104. The Little Prince June 21-23 2002 Directed by Melissa Peacock
105.  Bye, Bye, Birdie November 15, 16, 17, 19, 22, 23, 2002  Directed by Vicky Thomasson
106.  Driving Miss Daisy February 20, 21, 22, 23, 2003   Directed by Chris Jones
107.  My Way April 3, 20031    Springer Theatre Company
108.  The Exact Center of the Universe May 1, 2, 3, 4, 2003 Directed by Greg Donner
109.  Honk! November 13, 14, 15, 16, 2003 Directed by Chris Jones
110.  Our Town February 19, 20, 21, 22, 2004 Directed by Jim King
111.  Beehive April 23, 24, 25, 27, 30, and May 1, 2004 Directed by Vicky Thomasson
112.  Catfish Moon  May 21, 22, 2004 Directed by Sarah Graves
113.  All I Really Need To Know I Learned in Kindergarten  October 7, 8, 9, 10 2004 Directed by Greg Donner
114.  Always . . . Patsy Cline November 18, 19, 20, 21, 26, 27, 2004  Directed by Chris Jones
115.  Come Blow Your Horn  February 17, 18, 19, 20, 2005  Direted by Jim King
116.  Charlotte's Web April 29, 30 and May 1, 2005 Directed by Melissa Peacock
117.  A Christmas Carol Nov.25th - Dec.11th, 2005 Directed by Chris Jones
118.  A Raisin in the Sun Feb.17th - 26th, 2006 Directed by Melisssa Peacock
119.  Pump Boys and Dinettes - April and May 2006 Directed by Vicky Thomasson
120.  The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)  June 2006 Directed by Sarah Graves
121.  The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe  Sept. 1 - 10, 2006 Directed by Kristin Berry
122.  Children of Eden  Nov. 17 - Dec. 3, 2006 Directed by Chris Jones
123.  Don't Dress for Dinner  Feb. 16 - 24, 2007 Directed by Greg Donner
124.  The Tempest  April 27 - May 12, 2007 Directed by Sarah Graves
125.  It's a Wonderful Life  November 16 - December 1, 2007 Directed by Melissa Peacock
126.  Lying in State  Feb. 15 - 23 2008 Directed by Becky Donner
127.  Smokey Joe's Cafe  April 18 - May 3, 2008 Directed by Vicky Thomasson
128.  Winnie-the-Pooh  June 19-22,  25-26, 2008 Directed by Sandy Slayton
129.  A Christmas Story Nov. 14 - 30, 2008 Directed by Michael Freshour
130.  Escanaba in Da Moonlight  Feb. 20-22, 26-28, 2009 Directed by Becky Donner
131.  Forever Plaid  April 24-26, 28, May 1-3 ,2009 Directed by Chris Jones
132. Graceland and Laundry and Bourbon, June 19-20, 26-27, 2009 Directed by Greg Donner
133. The Odd Couple, Female Version, November 20-22, 27-29, 2009 Directed by Dena DeStephen

2010-present
134. Suds, The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera  April 23 - May 9 2010 Directed by Vicky Thomasson
135. Beverly Cleary's Ramona Quimby  June 17-20, 2010 Directed by Sandy Slayton
136. To Kill A Mockingbird  November 18 - 28 2010 Directed by Michael Freshour
137. Almost Maine  Feb 2011 Directed by Martin Beekman
138. Crowns  April 2011 Directed by Chris Jones

139. How To Eat Like a Child Theatre Camp June 13-18 2011 Directed by Sandy Slayton, MD by Ben Woosley
140. A Christmas Carol  Nov 2011 Directed by Chris Jones
141. Jungle Book  Feb.17 - 25  2012 Directed by Kristin Berry
142. Brighton Beach Memoirs  April 19 - 29 2012 Directed by Martin Beekman
143. Velda, Girl Detective  June 2012 Directed by Ron Miller
144. I Love You and You and You (Dinner Theater) at Caffe' Peroni  Sept 2012 Directed by Johnny Berry
145. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer  Nov 2012 Directed by Andy Rice
146 Elvis Has Left The Building  Feb 2013 Directed by Becky Donner
147. How I Became a Pirate  April 2013 Directed by Sandy Slayton

148. The Man Who Saved Christmas Nov 15 - 30  2013 Directed by Kristin Berry

149. The Complete World of Sports (Abrigded) Feb 21 - March 1  2014 Directed by Michael Freshour

150. Beehive - The 60's Rock Musical April 25 - May 4 2014 Directed by Vicky Thomasson, MD by Bob Thomasson

151. Charlotte's Web Nov 21- 30 2014 Directed by Erin Thackston and Becky Donner

152. Over The River and Through The Woods Feb 20 - March 1 2015 Directed by Sandy Slayton

153. The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee April 10 - 19 2015  Directed by Andy Rice

154. A Christmas Carol  in conjunction with The Prizery Nov 2-Dec 11 2015 Directed by Chris Jones 

155. Four Little Girls: Birmingham 1963 Feb 19-28  2016 Directed by Becky Donner, MD by Andre' Williamson

156. Shrek The Musical Aprl 22-May 1 2016 Directed by Kasey Rising, MD by Cheri Blackwell

157. Elf, Jr Nov 18-27 2016 Directed by Sandy Slayton, MD by Cheri Blackwell, Andre' Williamson

158. Jackie & Me Feb 17-26 Directed by Becky Donner

159.. Chicago  April 21-May 5  Directed by Vicky Thomasson, MD by Bob Thomasson

Season Schedule

Miracle on 34th Street
Nov. 17, 18, 24, 25 @ 7:30 l Nov 19 and 26 @ 3:00
BUY TICKETS

Grace & Glorie
February 17 @7pm, 16, 22, 23, 24 @ 7:30pm, 18 @3:30pm, 25 @3pm
BUY TICKETS

 

The Lion King, Jr.
April 20, 21,27, 28 @ 7:30pm; 22, 29 @3pm
BUY TICKETS

Photo Galleries

click a thumbnail to explore galleries of past performances

Remember Me